Paperwork required to obtain a Schengen visa

 
Visa Schengen
 
 

Paperwork required to obtain a Schengen visa

 

A valid passport

The first stage is to check the validity of your passport. If the passport expires earlier than six months after your return, you must renew or extend your passport.

Provided with your passport, you can enquire whether you need a visa at the Embassy or Consulate of the country where you will enter the Schengen area, when no main destination can be determined, or else that of the country where you will stay longest.

Other administrative formalities

An application for a Schengen visa is not the only document you must submit to the Embassy or Consulate of the Schengen country through which you enter the Schengen area, when no main destination can be determined, or the country in which you stay the longest.

The documents you must submit also include your application for a Schengen visa and a passport whose validity must extend more than 6 months after your return date and three months longer than the visa granted.

The full list of documents, payable fees and procedures will be specified by the Embassy or Consulate in question.

Documents substantiating the purpose of the stay

These are the main documents required in addition to visa and passport:

For a business trip, an invitation from a firm or a government agency to attend meetings, conferences or events connected with your profession, or documents that show the existence of commercial or professional relations or entrance tickets to fairs and conferences.

For tourism or a private trip, an invitation from your host if staying with an individual or family, otherwise confirmation from the hotel.

Travel for training purposes, a certificate of registration in an educational institute to take part in professional courses or as part of academic training.

For other travel, all supporting documents (medical appointments, court summons, etc.).

Documents substantiating conditions of stay

  • Accommodation: a hotel reservation, a lease or a property title, in the applicant’s name, for accommodation in the country visited.

  • Means of travel: a round trip plane ticket, a car rental and enough currency for petrol.

  • Proof of sufficient means of support in proportion to the duration and purpose of stay.

And of course, assistance and repatriation insurance is mandatory. This insurance must be valid for the duration of your stay and secure the cost of repatriation for medical reasons and medical or emergency hospital treatment.

Visa Schengen